Skip to content
Live data
Blocks an AI crawler 11%Blocks GPTBot 9.6%ads.txt 22%Cookie consent banner 20%Ad pixels 23%llms.txt 15%HTTPS homepage 98%DMARC record 64%Blocks an AI crawler 11%Blocks GPTBot 9.6%ads.txt 22%Cookie consent banner 20%Ad pixels 23%llms.txt 15%HTTPS homepage 98%DMARC record 64%
TNP.media
Live data · Oct 30, 2026

Publisher data, every day

AI-crawler blocking, ad tech and consent on popular websites — measured by our crawler. Plus free tools for editors, PR and ad ops.

11%Blocks an AI crawler85,947 sites
22%ads.txt68,773 sites
20%Cookie consent banner68,773 sites
robots.txt

Who blocks AI crawlers

Share of popular sites that block each AI bot by name in robots.txt.

CrawlerOperatorGlobalUnited KingdomNetherlandsItalySpainJapanLatin America
GPTBotOpenAI (training)9.6%49%47%7.9%9.1%3.7%5.8%
ChatGPT-UserOpenAI (user fetch)5.2%47%44%3.8%5.2%2.2%2.5%
OAI-SearchBotOpenAI (search)3.9%46%44%3.1%4.2%2.1%1.9%
ClaudeBotAnthropic8.6%49%46%7.4%8.5%3.4%5.5%
anthropic-aiAnthropic (legacy)7.5%48%46%6.1%6.5%2.3%4.7%
Google-ExtendedGoogle (Gemini)7.7%48%46%6.5%5.8%2.6%4.7%
CCBotCommon Crawl9.4%4.9%4.8%8.7%8.2%3.1%5.7%
PerplexityBotPerplexity5.1%46%44%3.9%4.9%2.1%2.4%
BytespiderByteDance9.2%4.6%4.5%7%8.2%3.4%6.5%
Applebot-ExtendedApple7.6%3.9%3.3%5.8%5.8%2.7%4.6%
AmazonbotAmazon7.9%48%47%7%7.9%3.1%5.5%
meta-externalagentMeta7.8%48%46%6.8%7.7%3.3%4.9%
cohere-aiCohere7.2%48%45%5.9%5.8%2.4%5.1%
DiffbotDiffbot7.1%48%45%5.8%5.8%2.2%5.1%

Share of sites whose robots.txt blocks the bot from the homepage by name.

Got a story or an ad stack to fix?

Write to the desk — we reply within one business day.